Privacy and Cookie Policy (“Policy”)

Data Controller

Aravin Chakravarthi and team (“Trailsi”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is the data controller of the personal data (“Data”) that Trailsi processes. At Trailsi, we take your privacy very seriously and ensure that all applicable data privacy regulations are observed. In this section, you can learn about how we process your Data when you use www.trailsi.se or www.trailsi.cloud (“Sites”), mobile applications developed by Trailsi (“Apps”), or Trailsi’s other services (“Services”).

This Policy does not apply to third-party applications, websites, products, services, or platforms that may be accessed through links that we provide to you. These third parties are owned and operated independently from us and have their own separate privacy and data-collection practices. Any personal data that you provide to these third parties will be governed by the third party’s own privacy policy. We cannot accept liability for the actions or policies of these independent third parties, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

About Trailsi

Trailsi is a mobile application and cloud-based, content-management system development company, specialising in industries such as hospitality, tourism, and education. Our Apps deploy Internet of Things (IoT) projects that can, for instance, show users’ location, and improve the shopping experience.

Trailsi helps clients to develop their own, branded, mobile application with a cloud-based, state-of-the-art, content-management system. In addition to our technology, Trailsi also offers content development – for instance, content for audio guides for museums and parks.

Categories of Personal Data

Depending on your interaction with Trailsi, we may process different categories of your Data.

Of end-users of our Apps, the categories of Data that we may process include:

  • Location (IP address, subsequently anonymised)
  • Device information (operating system and version)
  • Game and activity results
  • Payment information

Of visitors to our Sites, the categories of Data that we may process include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Payment information

Additionally, when submitting feedback or error forms, you may be asked to provide your name, device model, feedback or error message, and the name of the application in question.

This Data is collected when you register or use our Apps or Sites, submit feedback forms, book our Services, from public records, and through direct correspondence between Trailsi and yourself.

Purpose

Trailsi processes your Data in order to be able to provide to you in completion our Services in accordance with your wishes, to improve and expand our Services and Apps, to communicate with you, to screen for potential risk or fraud, and, when in line with the preferences that you have indicated, to provide you with advertisement or promotional material.

Data Retention

Unless required by law, Data is retained for up to 24 months after your last interaction with Trailsi, after which it is erased or anonymised. Interaction with Trailsi includes, for example, using our Sites, Apps, or Services, or opening marketing communications from us.

Employment Applications

For both published vacancies and open applications, our hiring process may involve the processing of the following categories of Data of our applicants: name; address; e-mail address; telephone number; government-issued identification; references and CVs. This Data is retained for up to 24 months after the application date, or for as long as we have a legitimate business need for it. This Data is collected from public records, third-party recommendations and referrals, and through direct correspondence between Trailsi and yourself.

Third Parties and Countries

Trailsi may share your Data with affiliated companies with which Trailsi has partnered in order to provide to you a greater set of services, and with trusted third-party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Cloud data storage
  • Processing payments
  • Application development
  • Cybersecurity
  • Market research
  • Serving advertisements and conducting surveys
  • Communicating with you, such as by way of email or survey delivery
  • Legal consultancy
  • Customer relationship management, including social media
  • Support and related services

As often as is appropriate and practical, third parties are only provided with aggregated data (through which individuals cannot be identified) and are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any purpose other than those listed above.

When Trailsi transfers Data outside of the EU, we check that the third country meets the requirements of applicable data privacy legislation and make the necessary contractual arrangements to ensure third-party compliance. Trailsi does not sell your personal data.

For a full list of our third parties, please send your request to [email protected]

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that the website or application that you are visiting requests to save on your device. They are widely used in order to make websites and applications work, or work more efficiently, as well as provide information to the owners of the site or app.

Trailsi uses essential and functional session cookies, allowing you to effectively navigate and use our Sites and Apps. These cookies are stored temporarily while you are browsing a page or application and disappear upon exiting the browser or app.

For information on how to manage your browser’s cookie settings, follow these links:

Our Apps use Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) beacons and gateways – Bluetooth transmitters that allow us to provide location-based features within our Apps, such as having spaces interact with users. However, data collected by this method is anonymised, and so avoids personal identification.

Cybersecurity

Trailsi protects your Data using technical and organisational security measures. In order to prevent unauthorised access and ensure data accuracy, we have implemented strict guidelines for the organisation regarding the processing of personal data.

Your Rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), you have the right to transparency in how your Data is processed. This means that you can at any time:

  • Request an extract of what Data we process about you,
  • Request that we correct any Data that is incorrect,
  • Request that we erase your Data,
  • Request that we limit how your Data is used,
  • Object to the processing of your Data that we deem legitimate,
  • Request to have your Data transferred from Trailsi’s system to another body, i.e. data portability, and
  • Revoke previously granted consent to any of our personal data processes.

If you would like to request any of the above, please contact us at [email protected]

You are entitled to contact Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (IMY) to file a complaint if you are dissatisfied with how Trailsi processes your Data.

More information about the EU GDPR can be found at imy.se and ec.europa.eu

Changes to Trailsi’s Privacy Policy

Trailsi may periodically update this Policy in order to accurately reflect changes to operations, or for regulatory reasons. When this happens, we will inform you by reasonable correspondence - for example, by email, on our Sites, and within our Apps.

Contact Information

If you have questions about how Trailsi processes your personal data, or the contents of this Policy, you can at any time email [email protected]